Outlander: Season Eight Blu-ray Movie

Home

Outlander: Season Eight Blu-ray Movie United States

Collector's Edition
Sony Pictures | 2026 | 592 min | Rated TV-MA | Sep 22, 2026

Outlander: Season Eight (Blu-ray Movie)

Price

List price: $85.99
Amazon: $57.99 (Save 33%)
Third party: $57.99 (Save 33%)
In Stock
Buy Outlander: Season Eight on Blu-ray Movie

Movie rating

7.7
 / 10

Blu-ray rating

Users0.0 of 50.0
Reviewer4.0 of 54.0
Overall4.0 of 54.0

Overview

Outlander: Season Eight (2026)

"Outlander" follows the story of Claire Randall, a married combat nurse from 1945 who is mysteriously swept back in time to 1743, where she is immediately thrown into an unknown world where her life is threatened. When she is forced to marry Jamie, a chivalrous and romantic young Scottish warrior, a passionate affair is ignited that tears Claire's heart between two vastly different men in two irreconcilable lives.

Starring: Caitriona Balfe, Sam Heughan, Duncan Lacroix, Tobias Menzies, Grant O'Rourke (I)
Director: Anna Foerster, Brian Kelly (X), Metin Hüseyin, Denise Di Novi, Jamie Payne

RomanceUncertain
FantasyUncertain
PeriodUncertain
DramaUncertain

Specifications

  • Video

    Video codec: MPEG-4 AVC
    Video resolution: 1080p
    Aspect ratio: 1.78:1
    Original aspect ratio: 1.78:1

  • Audio

    English: DTS-HD Master Audio 5.1 (48kHz, 24-bit)
    French: DTS-HD Master Audio 5.1 (48kHz, 24-bit)

  • Subtitles

    English, English SDH, French

  • Discs

    Blu-ray Disc
    Four-disc set (4 BDs)

  • Playback

    Region A (B, C untested)

Review

Rating summary

Movie3.5 of 53.5
Video4.5 of 54.5
Audio4.5 of 54.5
Extras1.5 of 51.5
Overall4.0 of 54.0

Outlander: Season Eight Blu-ray Movie Review

Who needs STARZ anymore?

Reviewed by Randy Miller III October 11, 2026

Available alongside the standard edition Sony Pictures has again offered a deluxe Collector's Edition of the fan-favorite series Outlander, which recently aired its eighth and final (?) season on STARZ. Fans can expect the usual attention to detail here, but all on-disc contents are identical so this is a packaging upgrade only.


For a general synopsis and brief episode summaries, please see my recent review of the standard edition linked above.


Outlander: Season Eight Blu-ray Movie, Video Quality  4.5 of 5

For details about the 1080p presentation, please see my review of the standard edition.


Outlander: Season Eight Blu-ray Movie, Audio Quality  4.5 of 5

Likewise, details about the DTS-HD 5.1 Master Audio can be found at the review linked above.


Outlander: Season Eight Blu-ray Movie, Special Features and Extras  1.5 of 5

This four-disc release ships in deluxe Digipack packaging similar to previous Outlander seasons, with everything packed in a thick die-cut slipcase framing the interior image of Claire and Jamie on an interior fold-out tray housing all four discs. Also tucked inside is a bound collection of card-sized prints as well as a thick and slightly glossy booklet with cast photos, an episode list, and separate writings of key members of the cast and crew (including author Diana Gabaldon) offering personal messages as something of a sign-off. It's nice little touch and makes this Collector's Edition feel like more of a keepcase for die-hard fans and, aside from those trying to save every inch of shelf space, seems like a decently-priced "upgrade" as it's only a little over $10 more than the standard edition as of this writing.

On-disc bonus features are the same as those found on the standard edition.

DISC FOUR

  • Deleted Scenes (7 clips, 12:35 total)

  • Blooper Reel (4:31)

  • Outlander: For All Time (11:53)


Outlander: Season Eight Blu-ray Movie, Overall Score and Recommendation  4.0 of 5

Outlander has been a staple of the streaming platform STARZ for quite some time now... so unless you're sticking around for Blood of My Blood (I'm not), this long-awaited release of its eighth and final (?) season means that it might be time to cut the ethernet cable in favor of a physical media marathon. Here's hoping that the studio follows up with a complete series release on Blu-ray or possibly even 4K... but until then, I'd imagine die-hard fans will be picking this up soon if they haven't already, whether it's the standard edition or this more lavish Collector's Edition. Though Season 8 isn't the definitive ending or even love letter that fans might have been hoping for, it's still a decent run of 10 episodes that attempts to return to the series' roots and is beautifully shot with outstanding attention to detail. Sony's Blu-ray presentation follows suit with strong A/V merits but a disappointing slate of bonus features.


Other editions

Outlander: Other Seasons