Watchers Blu-ray Movie

Home

Watchers Blu-ray Movie United States

Toy Robot Video | 1988 | 91 min | Rated R | Oct 20, 2026

Watchers (Blu-ray Movie)

Price

List price: $34.95
Amazon: $27.99 (Save 20%)
Third party: $27.99 (Save 20%)
In Stock
Buy Watchers on Blu-ray Movie

Movie rating

6.1
 / 10

Blu-ray rating

Users4.0 of 54.0
Reviewer2.0 of 52.0
Overall2.8 of 52.8

Overview

Watchers (1988)

Based on a novel by Dean Koontz. A boy takes in a stray dog, later finding out that its an ultra-intelligent runaway from a genetic research lab. Unknown to him, the dog is being stalked by another escaped creature thats not quite so friendly.

Starring: Corey Haim, Michael Ironside, Blu Mankuma, Duncan Fraser, Dale Wilson (I)
Director: Jon Hess

HorrorUncertain
ActionUncertain

Specifications

  • Video

    Video codec: MPEG-4 AVC
    Video resolution: 1080p
    Aspect ratio: 1.85:1
    Original aspect ratio: 1.85:1

  • Audio

    English: DTS-HD Master Audio 2.0 (48kHz, 24-bit)

  • Subtitles

    English SDH

  • Discs

    Blu-ray Disc
    Single disc (1 BD)

  • Packaging

    Slipcover in original pressing

  • Playback

    Region A (B, C untested)

Review

Rating summary

Movie2.0 of 52.0
Video4.0 of 54.0
Audio4.0 of 54.0
Extras2.5 of 52.5
Overall2.0 of 52.0

Watchers Blu-ray Movie Review

Reviewed by Jeffrey Kauffman October 16, 2026

The vagaries of high definition releases through the years can engender a bit of head scratching now and then, and in that department maybe the only thing funnier than the fact that Watchers II made it to Blu-ray before this first entry did is the fact that either of them were deemed attractive enough to entice potential consumers. When even co-star Michael Ironside breaches arguably traditional EPK etiquette in some provocative interview material by not being especially shy about mentioning his problems with the film, even diehard fans (are there any?) may be thrown for a bit of a loop. As some of the supplements on this new disc get into, Watchers is yet another film and eventual franchise that bore the imprimatur of the inimitable Roger Corman, but kind of fascinatingly the film also bears the imprimatur of the inimitable Dean R. Koontz, at least allegedly. As supplements also address, while ostensibly based on a Koontz novel, the film version strays (sorry, no errant super intelligent psychic dog pun intended) pretty significantly from the original.


Errant super intelligent psychic dog, you say? Well, yes, that's the seemingly quite appealing underpinning of the plot, with a sweet Golden Retriever ultimately nicknamed Furface part of a two pronged scientific experiment gone horribly, horribly awry. That psychic comment actually pertains to the other prong in the dynamic, a supposedly scary monster given the handy acronym OXCOM by its shadowy governmental creators, who is telepathically linked to the animal. The underlying motivations for having created this pair kinda make sense once they're ultimately revealed, including a sidebar info dump explaining that OXCOM is programmed to kill Mr. Peabody (so to speak), but the upshot is after an explosion both of these genetically altered beings are set loose out in the wild. A kid named Travis Cornell (Corey Haim) finds the dog and of course instantly fall in love with him, soon finding himself between a rock (OXCOM) and a hard place (those aforementioned shadowy governmental types).

Some of the interviews and other supplements on this disc actually got me a bit more interested in Koontz's original, which I have never read, but it certainly seems that the novel was a decidedly deeper and more introspective account of two different kinds of "Frankenstein monsters". What's left is basically a non futuristic A Boy and His Dog with a Predator hovering in the background.


Watchers Blu-ray Movie, Video Quality  4.0 of 5

Watchers is presented on Blu-ray courtesy of Toy Robot Video with an AVC encoded 1080p transfer in 1.85:1. One of the art cards enclosed in the keepcase offers the following information about the presentation:

Watchers is presented in its original 1.85:1 aspect ratio with lossless DTS-HD Master Audio 2.0 mono sound.

The HD master was supplied by Quiver Distribution. Additional restoration and color work done by Duplitech.
This is a generally very pleasing looking presentation whose one major stumbling block may be the intentional decision to have so much of the story take place either at night or in pretty dimly lit environments. While that seems to have been a pretty obvious gambit to keep the "monster" hidden as much as possible (and the few views of it are few and fleeting, though it ends up looking a bit like a cousin to the creature in Harry and the Hendersons), it also tends to offer several long swaths where at least some fine detail levels can get gobbled up by the encroaching darkness. That said, the lack of lighting of course also tends to add at least a bit to the angst level, especially what might be jokingly called the third or fourth climax. Even in the darker moments there are pops of nice colors throughout, with reds especially vivid. In normal lighting or outright daytime scenes, fine detail is excellent, and the close-ups of both humans and the dog offer precise renderings of everything from fur / hair to features. Grain resolves without any issues.


Watchers Blu-ray Movie, Audio Quality  4.0 of 5

Watchers features an intermittently robust DTS-HD Master Audio 2.0 Mono track. Some brief moments like the opening explosion and some later outdoor material benefit from good sound effects work, and some of the noises associated with both the dog and the monster are well utilized. Joel Goldsmith provides an enjoyable score that's kind of commendably on the minimalist side. Dialogue, barking and roaring encounter no difficulties. Optional English subtitles (at least for the dialogue) are available.


Watchers Blu-ray Movie, Special Features and Extras  2.5 of 5

  • New Interview with director Jon Hess (HD; 20:38)

  • New Interview with actor Michael Ironside (HD; 18:13)

  • New Interview with actress Barbara Williams (HD; 12:04)

  • New Interview with actress Lala Sloatman (HD; 22:22)

  • Theatrical Trailer (HD; 2:00)

  • TV Spot (HD; 00:32)

  • Stills Gallery (HD; 8:15) is authored to auto advance (rather quickly), so have the Pause button on your remote handy if you want to linger on an image. Interestingly, this particular gallery doesn't even offer the typical chapter skip information that Toy Robot has provided on previous releases, where it may be irrelevant anyway.
This release continues Toy Robot Video's standard operating procedure of including art cards, in this case an inner print in lieu of a reversible sleeve, and both a slipcover and an Obi sleeve.


Watchers Blu-ray Movie, Overall Score and Recommendation  2.0 of 5

Someone somewhere along the away either by design or neglect varied dramatically from Koontz's original formulation, and that may have been a fatal error. There's some sweet material with the dog (who maybe not so jokingly may give the film's most consistently convincing performance), but there are several logical gaps and at least two too many climaxes. Technical merits are solid and the new interviews are all appealing, for anyone who may be considering making a purchase.