Tod Browning's Sideshow Shockers Blu-ray Movie

Home

Tod Browning's Sideshow Shockers Blu-ray Movie United States

Freaks / The Unknown / The Mystic
Criterion | 1925-1932 | 3 Movies | 204 min | Not rated | Oct 17, 2023

Tod Browning's Sideshow Shockers (Blu-ray Movie)

Price

List price: $69.95
Amazon: $48.99 (Save 30%)
Third party: $48.99 (Save 30%)
In Stock
Buy Tod Browning's Sideshow Shockers on Blu-ray Movie

Movie rating

Movie has not been rated yet

Blu-ray rating

Users0.0 of 50.0
Reviewer4.5 of 54.5
Overall4.5 of 54.5

Overview

Tod Browning's Sideshow Shockers (1925-1932)

See individual titles for their synopses.

Horror100%
Drama61%
Surreal20%
Romance10%
Dark humor4%

Specifications

  • Video

    Video codec: MPEG-4 AVC
    Video resolution: 1080p/1080i
    Aspect ratio: 1.2:1, 1.33:1
    Original aspect ratio: 1.2:1, 1.33:1

  • Audio

    See individual releases

  • Subtitles

    None

  • Discs

    Blu-ray Disc
    Two-disc set (2 BDs)

  • Playback

    Region A (locked)

Review

Rating summary

Movie4.0 of 54.0
Video4.0 of 54.0
Audio5.0 of 55.0
Extras4.0 of 54.0
Overall4.5 of 54.5

Tod Browning's Sideshow Shockers Blu-ray Movie Review

Reviewed by Dr. Svet Atanasov October 17, 2023


The films in Criterion's Tod Browning's Sideshow Shockers box set have been reviewed individually. To read these reviews, please click on the links below:

1. The Mystic

2. The Unknown

3. Freaks


Tod Browning's Sideshow Shockers Blu-ray Movie, Video Quality  4.0 of 5

Video quality of these releases is discussed in the individual reviews, linked above.


Tod Browning's Sideshow Shockers Blu-ray Movie, Audio Quality  5.0 of 5

Audio quality of these releases is discussed in the individual reviews, linked above.


Tod Browning's Sideshow Shockers Blu-ray Movie, Special Features and Extras  4.0 of 5

Supplementary material accompanying each of these releases is discussed in the individual reviews, linked above.


Tod Browning's Sideshow Shockers Blu-ray Movie, Overall Score and Recommendation  4.5 of 5

Final words for each of the three films in the box set can be found in the individual reviews, linked above.