The Screaming Skull Blu-ray Movie

Home

The Screaming Skull Blu-ray Movie United Kingdom

Eureka Classics | Limited Edition
Eureka Entertainment | 1958 | 68 min | Rated BBFC: PG | Oct 19, 2026

The Screaming Skull (Blu-ray Movie)

Price

List price: n/a
Amazon: £17.99
Third party: £17.99
In stock
Buy The Screaming Skull on Blu-ray Movie

Movie rating

5.7
 / 10

Blu-ray rating

Users0.0 of 50.0
Reviewer3.0 of 53.0
Overall3.0 of 53.0

Overview

The Screaming Skull (1958)

Sickening howls and ghastly visions threaten newlyweds when they move into an isolated mansion teeming with secrets. The house was the site of a gruesome accident which killed the husband's first wife and the dead woman's presence continues to haunt their home in the form of a ghostly skull. The young bride has nowhere to run in this desolate farm country and is relentlessly tormented by the apparition. Caught up in the mayhem, the husband is unable to contain the dreadful truth of the manor as the couple struggles to keep their sanity in a final horrific confrontation...

Starring: John Hudson (I), Peggy Webber, Russ Conway, Tony Johnson (IV), Alex Nicol
Director: Alex Nicol

HorrorUncertain
ThrillerUncertain

Specifications

  • Video

    Video codec: MPEG-4 AVC
    Video resolution: 1080p
    Aspect ratio: 1.85:1
    Original aspect ratio: 1.85:1

  • Audio

    English: LPCM Mono

  • Subtitles

    English SDH

  • Discs

    Blu-ray Disc
    Single disc (1 BD)

  • Playback

    Region B (locked)

Review

Rating summary

Movie3.0 of 53.0
Video4.0 of 54.0
Audio3.5 of 53.5
Extras2.0 of 52.0
Overall3.0 of 53.0

The Screaming Skull Blu-ray Movie Review

Reviewed by Dr. Svet Atanasov October 26, 2026

Alex Nicol's "The Screaming Skull" (1958) arrives on Blu-ray courtesy of Eureka Entertainment. The supplemental features on the release include new filmed introduction by critic and horror novelist Stephen Laws; new video essay by critic Mary Going; and two vintage trailers. In English, with optional English SDH subtitles for the main feature. Region-B "locked".

The newlyweds have arrived


In the digital era, small genre films like Alex Nicol's The Screaming Skull are effective for the very reasons people dismissed them decades ago. These films have unmissable limitations and flaws galore.

So, why would their unmissable limitations and flaws make them effective now?

The majority of these genre films build a memorable atmosphere. Interestingly, in some of the very best of them, the memorable atmosphere is unintended, surprising not only their audience, but also their creators. Usually, this happens when they allow so much improvisation that it reshapes their identity, or when they mismanage so much of the original material they were supposed to impress with that their struggle to make the best of it produces an entirely new atmosphere.

Made quickly and edited as efficiently as possible, these small genre films tend to share a certain roughness. (American International Pictures produced a wide range of such films, not only horror films). This roughness, which also has a particular period aesthetic, almost always enhances their atmosphere.

In the digital era, genre films can’t replicate the same atmosphere and roughness even when they emulate older films like The Screaming Skull. In fact, this is a common problem even in large-scale productions helmed by veteran master directors or based on the same material that decades ago produced cult classics. (Dario Argento’s The Card Player fails to create a memorable atmosphere and Antonio and Marco Manetti’s Diabolik Trilogy is impossible to link to Mario Bava’s classic film for this very reason).

The Screaming Skull tells a simple story. Newlyweds Eric (John Hudson) and Jenni (Peggy Webber) arrive at a massive remote mansion somewhere in the South, where they plan to start the next chapter of their lives. However, shortly after, Eric is forced to begin consoling Jenni after she describes to him multiple encounters with the ghost of his previous wife. Despite Eric’s best efforts, Jenni becomes paranoid, and the house’s dim-witted gardener (Nicol) becomes increasingly hostile toward her. Then, an old skull comes alive and resets Eric and Jenni’s relationship.

Spooky house noises, gusty winds, screams, edgy music, various camera gimmicks. The Screaming Skull uses every classic trick old horror films are remembered for and liked. A few of them are somewhat decent, but the rest are obvious misfires. However, it is these misfires that create all the excitement and make The Screaming Skull worth viewing. They create a low-budget Gothic atmosphere that becomes attractive because it is imperfect.

The finale is entirely predictable, but it is an entirely irrelevant detail. The Screaming Skull clocks in at just over an hour, and even the least experienced horror aficionados would instantly guess how and why the creepy skull comes alive.

*If you enjoy The Screaming Skull, consider booking a date with Gordon Hessler's Catacombs a.k.a. The Woman Who Wouldn't Die, a similar but vastly superior genre film.


The Screaming Skull Blu-ray Movie, Video Quality  4.0 of 5

Presented in its original aspect ratio of 1.85:1, encoded with MPEG-4 AVC and granted a 1080p transfer, The Screaming Skull arrives on Blu-ray courtesy of Eureka Entertainment.

The opening credits look a tad rough. However, the rest of the film boasts visuals that are either good or very good. Also, all visuals have pretty good organic qualities. This makes it easy to speculate that MGM must have remastered the film fairly recently, likely during the last ten years. Grain exposure is healthy. However, ideally, it could be more even and slightly healthier. The grayscale is pretty good. Some of the finest darker nuances could be more convincing, but on a larger screen everything looks fine. Image stability is good. I noticed several blemishes, but there are no distracting large cuts, debris, warped or torn frames to report. (Note: This is a Region-B "locked" Blu-ray release. Therefore, you must have a native Region-B or Region-Free player in order to access its content).


The Screaming Skull Blu-ray Movie, Audio Quality  3.5 of 5

There is only one standard audio track on this Blu-ray release: English LPCM 2.0. Optional English SDH subtitles are provided for the main feature.

The lossless track can use a good remastering job. All dialogue is clear and easy to follow, but in several areas, most in the first half, the music sounds quite compressed and occasionally there is very light buzz. There is obvious unevenness, too. Aging is easy to blame for most of these inconsistencies, but I suspect that the original soundtrack isn't terribly impressive. The effects of the low-budget nature of entire production are felt everywhere.


The Screaming Skull Blu-ray Movie, Special Features and Extras  2.0 of 5

  • Introduction - presented here is a new filmed introduction by critic and horror novelist Stephen Laws. In English, not subtitled. (13 min).
  • Ghosts and Gaslight - this new video essay was created by critic Mary Going. In English, not subtitled. (29 min).
  • Trailers - presented here are two vintage trailers for The Screaming Skull. In English, not subtitled. (4 min).
  • Booklet - a limited edition collector's booklet featuring new writing on the production and marketing of The Screaming Skull by film historian Jon Towlson, author of Subversive Horror Cinema.


The Screaming Skull Blu-ray Movie, Overall Score and Recommendation  3.0 of 5

The Screaming Skull and Catacombs can make a decent double-bill. The latter is unquestionably the bigger and better film, but the former has a low-budget charm that makes up for most of what does not work well in it. However, both films will appeal strictly to horror aficionados who like to experiment with smaller films whose tricks are seldom as effective as their atmosphere. Eureka Entertainment's release brings a good organic presentation of The Screaming Skull. RECOMMENDED.