The Lost Patrol Blu-ray Movie

Home

The Lost Patrol Blu-ray Movie United States

Warner Archive Collection
Warner Bros. | 1934 | 73 min | Not rated | Sep 22, 2026

The Lost Patrol (Blu-ray Movie)

Price

List price: $24.99
Amazon: $25.84
Third party: $25.84
In Stock
Buy The Lost Patrol on Blu-ray Movie

Movie rating

6.8
 / 10

Blu-ray rating

Users0.0 of 50.0
Reviewer4.0 of 54.0
Overall4.0 of 54.0

Overview

The Lost Patrol (1934)

Previously filmed in 1929, Philip MacDonald's novel Patrol was lensed by director John Ford as The Lost Patrol in 1934. Sergeant Victor McLaglen is in charge of a World War I-era British cavalry regiment, stranded somewhere in the Mesopotamian desert. McLaglen hasn't asked for the responsibility: the commanding officer has been killed by an Arab sniper, leaving McLaglen to take over. One by one, McLaglen's men are picked off as they desperately fend off the enemy, waiting for reinforcements to arrive.

Starring: Victor McLaglen, Boris Karloff, Wallace Ford, Reginald Denny, J.M. Kerrigan
Director: John Ford

WarUncertain
AdventureUncertain

Specifications

  • Video

    Video codec: MPEG-4 AVC
    Video resolution: 1080p
    Aspect ratio: 1.37:1
    Original aspect ratio: 1.37:1

  • Audio

    English: DTS-HD Master Audio 2.0 Mono (48kHz, 24-bit)

  • Subtitles

    English SDH

  • Discs

    Blu-ray Disc
    Single disc (1 BD)

  • Playback

    Region A (B, C untested)

Review

Rating summary

Movie4.0 of 54.0
Video4.5 of 54.5
Audio4.0 of 54.0
Extras1.0 of 51.0
Overall4.0 of 54.0

The Lost Patrol Blu-ray Movie Review

The not-so-magnificent seven.

Reviewed by Randy Miller III October 15, 2026

A compact pre-Code war drama from legendary director John Ford, The Lost Patrol is over 90 years old now but still plays surprisingly well thanks to its small cast, claustrophobic atmosphere, and the considerable tension that comes with it. Based on a then-recent novel by British author Philip MacDonald, this bracing character drama -- which follows a seven-man British WWI cavalry unit stranded in hostile territory after losing its commanding officer -- was also the remake of a 1929 silent film directed by Walter Summers and, at only 73 minutes, is time very well spent.


BANG! In the opening moments of The Lost Patrol, an unnamed man is sniped dead from atop his faithful horse in the middle of a vast and unforgiving desert. Turns out this poor chap was the lieutenant in charge of a small British cavalry unit on patrol in Mesopotamia and, after a fruitless attempt to pinpoint his assassin, the next-ranking Sergeant (Victor McLaglen) reluctantly takes command. Aside from being stuck in hostile territory, surrounded by presumably invisible assailants, and with almost no supplies left, the seven surviving men have another huge problem: the dead lieutenant was the only man who knew the unit's marching orders. Facing almost certain death, the Sergeant leads his men north and somehow lucks into finding an oasis, where water and shade offer temporary relief for the soldiers and their thirsty horses. But what appears to be a refuge soon turns into a meat grinder as the patrol deals with a limited food supply, oppressive heat, the psychological strain of isolation, and mounting fear as the unseen enemy closes in.

By the first morning, one lookout is shot dead, another wounded, and the patrol’s horses have vanished, leaving the men stranded without transportation. Their attackers remain concealed somewhere beyond the oasis, firing with deadly precision whenever anyone dares to venture out into the open. The soldiers soon figure out they're being systematically isolated and destroyed by an enemy they can neither see nor effectively pursue. As this slow-burning siege continues, our patrol's leader struggles to maintain discipline and prevent panic, much of it from the unpredictable Sanders (Boris Karloff), whose biblical babblings make him an early candidate for breakdown. The men respond differently to their predicament, with some trying to preserve military order while others follow Sanders' lead and become increasingly frightened or reckless. Attempts to escape or seek assistance end disastrously, and the growing number of casualties undermines the patrol’s hope of survival. Needless to say, more graves will soon be dug.

That's the jist of The Lost Patrol, a film that expertly spirals from standard war drama to focused character study, one whose early moments of stiff-upper-lip levity soon vanish as its characters come to realize the depth of their seemingly bottomless trap. It's well-acted and Ford's direction is as sturdy and confident as ever, and the film's minimal locations are used to maximum effect. Frequent Ford collaborator Victor McLaglen leads the charge here but many of the most memorable moments feature Karloff, whose magnetic presence make him the easy standout in a limited cast that, to its credit, projects a bit more character depth than most war films from this era and beyond. It's just one reason why The Lost Patrol continues to endure: the plot is extremely accessible and its themes are universal, which means that Warner Archive's welcome new Blu-ray edition will be well-received by long-time fans and curious newcomers alike, who can look forward to a typically strong A/V restoration that makes this pre-Code gem shine like never before.


The Lost Patrol Blu-ray Movie, Video Quality  4.5 of 5

While The Lost Patrol's original camera negative no longer exists, Warner Archive has produced a fine-looking A/V restoration thanks to their careful work on the next best available source: nitrate protect elements which, from the looks of things, vary a bit in quality but have been stitched together as neatly as possible. As such, grain and black levels occasionally waver from scene to scene but are quite impressive in optimal conditions, as these direct-from-disc screenshots suggest. The source elements, which were recently scanned in 4K, were also treated to a round of manual cleanup that doesn't interfere with their film-like textures, and as a result this workmanlike 1080p transfer looks much more consistently stable than earlier home video efforts including the boutique label's own 2016 DVD. (A German Blu-ray was apparently released last year, but I have not seen it to compare.) In any case, the film -- whose last restoration by WB/WAC was attempted at least 20 years ago -- has now been dutifully preserved for future generations, and as usual it runs at a high and supportive bit rate with no obvious signs of compression artifacts.


The Lost Patrol Blu-ray Movie, Audio Quality  4.0 of 5

The DTS-HD 2.0 Master Audio mix gets the job done as well, though again source limitations have put very clear boundaries on the dynamic range of both the film's soundtrack and its original score by Max Steiner, which is perhaps a bit too on-the-nose during certain scenes but contains its fair share of sonic surprises. Dialogue is overwhelmingly crisp and clear, and no pervasive age-related damage could be heard along the way besides for occasional amounts of his. Again, this is a very solid effort under the circumstances and another best-case scenario for purists.

Optional English (SDH) subtitles are offered during the main feature only, not the extras listed below.


The Lost Patrol Blu-ray Movie, Special Features and Extras  1.0 of 5

This one-disc release ships in a keepcase with excellent poster-themed cover artwork. Extras are limited to a pair of early black-and-white Popeye shorts -- they're presented in HD and very watchable, but would likely be revisited for a future Blu-ray collection that I'd buy in a heartbeat. Here's hoping that arrives sooner than later.

  • Axe Me Another (7:05) - This memorable 1934 short finds Popeye facing off against "Pierre Bluto" in a series of logging-related competitions after the latter slights poor Olive Oyl. I watched this one twice.

  • The Man on the Flying Trapeze (6:47) - Another 1934 short (and only the eighth in the series), this more musically-minded piece features appearances by both Wimpy and even Olive Oyl's mother Nana, as well as a series of high-flying escapades as Popeye's sporadic sweetheart swoons over a burly man in leotards.


The Lost Patrol Blu-ray Movie, Overall Score and Recommendation  4.0 of 5

John Ford's The Lost Patrol expertly remakes a 1929 silent film, doing so with a limited cast and one central location that seems like paradise... until it isn't. Suspense runs extremely high as seven soldiers struggle to survive in hostile territory, facing off against unseen enemies and their own sanity as hunger and heat stroke set in. It's still a gripping experience over 90 years later and Warner Archive's Blu-ray supports it greatly with another careful A/V restoration that plays to its strengths. Firmly Recommended to fans and first-timers too.