The Corruptor 4K Blu-ray Movie

Home

The Corruptor 4K Blu-ray Movie United States

4K Ultra HD + Blu-ray
Toy Robot Video | 1999 | 110 min | Rated R | Nov 10, 2026 (1 Week)

The Corruptor 4K (Blu-ray Movie)

Price

List price: $49.95
Amazon: $31.32 (Save 37%)
Third party: $31.32 (Save 37%)
Available for pre-order
Pre-order The Corruptor 4K on Blu-ray Movie

Movie rating

6.5
 / 10

Blu-ray rating

Users0.0 of 50.0
Reviewer4.0 of 54.0
Overall4.0 of 54.0

Overview

The Corruptor 4K (1999)

An Anglo rookie is partnered with a world-weary Chinese detective in NYC's corrupt Chinatown.

Starring: Chow Yun-Fat, Mark Wahlberg, Ric Young, Paul Ben-Victor, Jon Kit Lee
Director: James Foley

CrimeUncertain
ThrillerUncertain
DramaUncertain
ActionUncertain
MysteryUncertain

Specifications

  • Video

    Video codec: HEVC / H.265
    Video resolution: 4K (2160p)
    Aspect ratio: 2.39:1
    Original aspect ratio: 2.39:1

  • Audio

    English: DTS-HD Master Audio 5.1
    English: DTS-HD Master Audio 2.0

  • Subtitles

    English SDH

  • Discs

    Blu-ray Disc
    Two-disc set (2 BDs)
    4K Ultra HD

  • Packaging

    Slipcover in original pressing

  • Playback

    Region A (B, C untested)

Review

Rating summary

Movie4.0 of 54.0
Video5.0 of 55.0
Audio4.5 of 54.5
Extras3.5 of 53.5
Overall4.0 of 54.0

The Corruptor 4K Blu-ray Movie Review

Reviewed by Jeffrey Kauffman October 27, 2026

Note: Toy Robot Video didn't waste much time jumping into the 4K UHD fray, after having just launched their first releases a couple of months ago, including Masters of the Universe 4K . The Corruptor and Above the Law 4K are two new releases in the format, and both have received previous 1080 releases.

The Corruptor was only the second "Western" film to star Chow Yun-fat (after The Replacement Killers), and as such it may have been a bit of a confusing entry for fans only used to his then much better known "Eastern" efforts like The Killer and Hard Boiled 4K. If there is a John Woo adjacent feeling at times here, it's evidently quite by accident, as James Foley was by his own admission not out to ape anything previously presented. The action elements here may frankly not be quite as kinetic as in any given Woo film one way or the other, but they are certainly capable of providing adrenaline rushes. That said, the more interesting aspect of The Corruptor may instead be the interplay between Yun-fat's character of Nick Chen and a naïve rookie named Danny Wallace, portrayed by Mark Wahlberg.


The Corruptor received a 1080 release courtesy of Warner Brothers in 2015, and Michael Reuben's The Corruptor Blu-ray review offers plot information, a list of supplements and reaction to the technical presentation.


The Corruptor 4K Blu-ray Movie, Video Quality  5.0 of 5

Note: Screenshots are sourced from the 1080 disc in this package.

The Corruptor is presented in 4K UHD courtesy of Toy Robot Video with an HEVC / H.265 encoded 2160p transfer in 2.39:1. An AVC encoded 1080p transfer in the same aspect ratio is offered on a separate disc. One of the art cards enclosed in the keepcase has the following information about the presentation:

The Corruptor has been restored by Toy Robot Video and is presented in its original 2.39:1 aspect ratio. The 5.1 surround sound and 2.0 stereo tracks are included.

The original 35mm camera negative was scanned at 4K / 16 bit resolution at Warner Brothers Motion Picture Imaging on the Warner Brothers lot.

The film was restored in 4K and color graded at Duplitech (Burbank/Torrance, CA).
Michael was generally well pleased with the look of the old 1080 disc from Warner Brothers, but even a cursory comparison of screenshots (even these SDR 1080 screenshots) between this review and Michael's may help to show some considerable improvements in the healthiness of the palette, and especially in some of the almost boisterous highlights that are prevalent in the HDR / Dolby Vision grades. As Michael mentioned in his review quoting the James Foley commentary ported over to this new package, the "fever dream" aspect of the palette has been noticeably upgraded in these new presentations, and understandably even more so in the 4K UHD's HDR grades. Detail levels are generally excellent throughout, especially in some of the uses of extreme close-ups, where you can almost count pores on faces if you're so inclined. There are some noticeable variations in clarity and thickness of grain throughout, two things which are probably even more noticeable given the 4K presentation's increased resolution and HDR. Blue and yellow backgrounds in particular tend to have some of the thickest grain fields, sometimes exacerbated by vestiges of smoke left from the incessant gunfire.


The Corruptor 4K Blu-ray Movie, Audio Quality  4.5 of 5

The Corruptor features DTS-HD Master Audio 5.1 and two DTS-HD Master Audio 2.0 tracks, the second of which is listed as the LaserDisc version. In toggling between the two stereo tracks in particular, the LaserDisc version sounds considerably louder and brighter than the other stereo version. That said, my hunch is most will want to stick with the surround track, given how substantially it opens up the repeated action elements, with sometimes penetrative uses of the side and rear channels during various cacophonous vignettes (with or without shootouts). Carter Burwell provides another incredibly evocative and enjoyable score, which is very spaciously presented on the surround track. Dialogue is offered cleanly and clearly throughout. There are some burnt in subtitles for various interactions between the Chinese characters. Otherwise optional English subtitles are available.


The Corruptor 4K Blu-ray Movie, Special Features and Extras  3.5 of 5

Note: Both the 4K and 1080 discs in this package sport the same slate of supplements.

  • Archival Audio Commentary with director James Foley is accessible under the Audio Menu.

  • Turning Toronto Into Chinatown (HD; 8:08) is a new interview with production designer David Brisbin.

  • The Music of Chinatown (HD; 11:21) is a new interview with composer Carter Burwell.

  • Chow's Right Hand Man (HD; 11:10) is a new interview with action director Robert Samuels.

  • From the (Under) Ground Up: The Making of The Corruptor (HD; 42:13) is an interesting archival overview with several good interviews.

  • UGK "Take It Off" Music Video (HD; 4:46)

  • Theatrical Trailer (HD; 1:46)

  • TV Spots (HD; 00:33)
Toy Robot includes its usual packaging extras, a reversible sleeve, art cards, a slipcover and an Obi sleeve.


The Corruptor 4K Blu-ray Movie, Overall Score and Recommendation  4.0 of 5

The Corruptor just never quite connected with either audiences or critics back in the day, and even its previous release on 1080 disc by Warner Brothers over a decade ago now doesn't seem to be especially well remembered. This new 4K / 1080 combo pack from Toy Robot Video should help to reintroduce the film to both returning fans and newcomers, and the good news is technical merits are solid and the supplements very appealing. Recommended.


Other editions

The Corruptor: Other Editions