Super Troopers 3 Blu-ray Movie

Home

Super Troopers 3 Blu-ray Movie United States

Blu-ray + Digital Copy
Disney / Buena Vista | 2026 | 104 min | Rated R | Nov 03, 2026 (3 Days)

Super Troopers 3 (Blu-ray Movie)

Price

List price: $40.99
Amazon: $24.96 (Save 39%)
Third party: $24.96 (Save 39%)
Available for pre-order
Pre-order Super Troopers 3 on Blu-ray Movie

Movie rating

6
 / 10

Blu-ray rating

Users0.0 of 50.0
Reviewer2.0 of 52.0
Overall2.0 of 52.0

Overview

Super Troopers 3 (2026)

When Farva's over-the-top Indian engagement to Thorny's sister spirals into chaos, the Super Troopers must navigate Thorny's schemes to break up the relationship, all while trying to bring down a pernicious new drug ring

Starring: Jay Chandrasekhar, Kevin Heffernan, Steve Lemme, Paul Soter, Erik Stolhanske
Director: Jay Chandrasekhar

MysteryUncertain
ComedyUncertain
CrimeUncertain

Specifications

  • Video

    Video codec: MPEG-4 AVC
    Video resolution: 1080p
    Aspect ratio: 1.85:1
    Original aspect ratio: 1.85:1

  • Audio

    English: DTS-HD Master Audio 5.1

  • Subtitles

    English SDH, French, Spanish

  • Discs

    Blu-ray Disc
    Single disc (1 BD)
    Digital copy

  • Packaging

    Slipcover in original pressing

  • Playback

    Region A (B, C untested)

Review

Rating summary

Movie2.0 of 52.0
Video5.0 of 55.0
Audio4.5 of 54.5
Extras1.0 of 51.0
Overall2.0 of 52.0

Super Troopers 3 Blu-ray Movie Review

Reviewed by Jeffrey Kauffman October 24, 2026

It may say something about this weirdly intermittent "franchise" that in looking back over the previous two films in the series and their Blu-ray releases, I had absolutely no memory of having reviewed Super Troopers 2. One might jokingly hope that memories of this entry are just as fleeting, for despite there having been several years between the second and third outings (though a bit shorter interval than between the first and second films), no attempt seems to have been made to reinvigorate things for prospective new audience members, and instead this ostensible completion of a "hat trick" relies on more or less the same exact kinds of tried and true shenanigans that populated the first two efforts. For fans of the series, that will probably amount to "comfort food" (with our without a liberal dose of maple syrup applied), but for anyone coming into this sequel uninitiated, there may be genuine consternation that something as, well, underfed as this cycle could have somehow supported three films.

The two previous Super Trooper films are covered in the following reviews:

Super Troopers Blu-ray review

Super Troopers 2 Blu-ray review


Stupid police, or at least police prone to behave stupidly, have been a staple of movies and television since the days of The Keystone Kops, but for more contemporary audiences it may be efforts like Reno 911! that have been more memorable than any of the Super Trooper movies, this despite the fact that the first Super Troopers actually predated the long running mockumentary sitcom and may well have provided at least a bit of inspiration for it, and in fact this entire series could have easily been titled Spurbury 911 (with or without an exclamation point). What probably sets all of the Super Troopers outings apart from any perceived kin is the lively interpersonal banter between the members of Broken Lizard, the comedy troupe founded in 1989 at Colgate University by Jay Chandrasekhar, Kevin Heffernan, Steve Lemme, Paul Soter, and Erik Stolhanske.

All of the above named performers are back for this third installment, with the underlying plot mechanics offerings two interrelated narratives, the first of which is an impending marriage between Rodney Farva (Kevin Heffernan) and Sarita (Hannah Simone), the latter being a newcomer to the franchise despite the fact that she is the sister of Thorny Ramathorn (Jay Chandrasekhar). The entire Ramathorn family is in fact introduced in this film, with Iqbal Theba and Sakina Jaffrey portraying the Ramathorn parental units, typically the "marks" for increasingly gonzo attempts by Thorny to forestall or actually cancel the upcoming nuptials. The second main thrust of the plot is a mad smuggling scheme for a new if not exactly improved form of "Canadian meth", an operation which unsurprisingly ends up having connections to both the troopers themselves and the proposed wedding festivities.

While there is nothing inherently "wrong" with Super Troopers 3, it really doesn't provide anything very remarkable or enticing. The film coasts along breezily enough on the obvious rapport between the now long partnered members of Broken Lizard, but there are decidedly few laugh out loud moments, and instead a series of minor giggles has to suffice for providing at least minimal amount of laughter.


Super Troopers 3 Blu-ray Movie, Video Quality  5.0 of 5

Super Troopers 3 is presented on Blu-ray courtesy of Searchlight and Disney / Buena Vista with an AVC encoded 1080p transfer in 1.85:1. The IMDb lists the Sony CineAlta and a 4K DI (!, at least for this kind of lo fi comedy) as the relevant data points. The result is quite appealing, with the outdoor footage in particular showing a really healthy palette and some good detailing on things like surrounding foliage and forestry. Fine detail on costumes is typically excellent, and close-ups can reveal precision in both things like fabric textures and facial wrinkles and the like. All of this said, this looks a lot like a made for television effort, with a kind of flat, glossy appearance without a bunch of depth. It's an appealing watch even when there's frankly not much to watch in terms of production design flourishes.


Super Troopers 3 Blu-ray Movie, Audio Quality  4.5 of 5

Super Troopers 3 features an intermittently bombastic DTS-HD Master Audio 5.1 track. A wide variety of source cues that range from Bollywood adjacent tunes to classical warhorses fills the soundtrack and helps to provide some interest, and typically all of the music is widely imaged and sounds full bodied. Outdoor material benefits from ambient environmental effects dotting the side and rear channels, and some of the more cacophonous comedy set pieces have more layered sound design than the bulk of the feature. Dialogue is rendered cleanly and clearly throughout. Optional English, French and Spanish subtitles are available.


Super Troopers 3 Blu-ray Movie, Special Features and Extras  1.0 of 5

  • Super Bloopers (HD; 5:16)

  • Set Tour (HD; 2:07)

  • Deleted Scenes (HD; 1:35)
A digital copy is also included, and packaging features a slipcover.


Super Troopers 3 Blu-ray Movie, Overall Score and Recommendation  2.0 of 5

It's odd if perhaps instructive in a way that the first Super Troopers arrived in 2008, with Super Troopers 2 not appearing until 2018, and now this third entry coming out several years after the sophomore effort. Those interstitial intervals would seem to have been more than enough time for the obviously talented Broken Lizard crew to come up with more involving plots and particularly more incisive comedy. Fans of this series are most likely going to find enough affable content here to be at least marginally satisfied, but the fact that the theatrical exhibition of Super Troopers 3 didn't result in anything close to the take the first two films made individually (which frankly weren't at blockbuster levels to begin with) may indicate even diehard fans are tiring of the shenanigans. Technical merits are solid for anyone who may be considering making a purchase.