Scary Movie 4K Blu-ray Movie

Home

Scary Movie 4K Blu-ray Movie United States

Limited Edition / 4K Ultra HD + Blu-ray + Digital Copy
Paramount Pictures | 2000 | 88 min | Rated R | Oct 20, 2026

Scary Movie 4K (Blu-ray Movie)

Price

List price: $39.99
Amazon: $29.96 (Save 25%)
Third party: $29.96 (Save 25%)
In Stock
Buy Scary Movie 4K on Blu-ray Movie

Movie rating

6.3
 / 10

Blu-ray rating

Users0.0 of 50.0
Reviewer3.0 of 53.0
Overall3.0 of 53.0

Overview

Scary Movie 4K (2000)

This hilarious, must-see comedy smash places Carmen Electra, Marlon Wayans, Jon Abrahams, and some of today's hottest young stars in a wickedly funny send-up of today's most popular horror movies! A familiar-looking group of teenagers find themselves being stalked by a more-than-vaguely recognizable masked killer! As the victims begin to pile up and the laughs pile on, none of your favorite scary movies escape the razor-sharp satire of this outrageously funny parody! With Shannon Elizabeth, Shawn Wayans, and Cheri Oteri adding sidesplitting performances, there's nothing to fear in this scary movie ... unless you're afraid of laughing too much.

Starring: Jon Abrahams, Rick Ducommun, Carmen Electra, Shannon Elizabeth, Anna Faris
Director: Keenen Ivory Wayans

ComedyUncertain
HorrorUncertain
TeenUncertain
Dark humorUncertain

Specifications

  • Video

    Video codec: HEVC / H.265
    Video resolution: 4K (2160p)
    Aspect ratio: 2.39:1
    Original aspect ratio: 2.39:1

  • Audio

    English: DTS-HD Master Audio 5.1 (48kHz, 24-bit)
    German: Dolby Digital 2.0 (224 kbps)
    French: Dolby Digital 5.1 (640 kbps)

  • Subtitles

    English, English SDH, French, German

  • Discs

    Blu-ray Disc
    Two-disc set (2 BDs)
    Digital copy
    4K Ultra HD

  • Playback

    Region A (B, C untested)

Review

Rating summary

Movie2.5 of 52.5
Video1.0 of 51.0
Audio4.0 of 54.0
Extras2.5 of 52.5
Overall3.0 of 53.0

Scary Movie 4K Blu-ray Movie Review

Reviewed by Brian Orndorf October 26, 2026

“Scary Movie” was released in 2026, finding a sizable audience for the return of the Wayans Family parody moviemaking machine and their defiant ways with broad comedy. This franchise journey actually began with 2000’s “Scary Movie,” which was a major breakthrough hit for the production team, with Wayans Inc. working their way through other parody pictures over the years, including Keenan Ivory Wayans’s wonderful “I’m Gonna Git You Sucka” from 1988, and 1996’s “Don’t Be a Menace to South Central While Drinking Your Juice in the Hood.” Previous features did business, but “Scary Movie” hit at the right time, emerging as a wildly silly pantsing of the horror boom of the 1990s, hitting a young audience just as Hollywood was riding a trend they would eventually run into the ground. Keenan Ivory Wayans helms the initial offering, out to get wild with crude humor and a general poking of hit films, though the scattershot nature of the effort doesn’t help the cause. “Scary Movie” has a few highlights, but it also wipes out with many of its ideas, always going raunchy when it could use wit instead.


The Killer is a man in a mask and robe enjoying opportunities to torment victims with phone calls and stalking. When Drew (Carmen Electra) is murdered one night, her hometown becomes alarmed, with Sheriff Burke (Kurt Fuller) and Deputy Doofy (Dave Sheridan) on the case. Cindy (Anna Faris) is a virginal teen trying to keep her boyfriend, Bobby (Jon Abrahams), at arm’s length, growing worried about the violent event, taking her concerns to friends Brenda (Regina Hall), Buffy (Shannon Elizabeth), Ray (Shawn Wayans), and Greg (Lochlyn Munro). The gang is on edge about potential threats, and they soon bring horror into their lives when they accidentally kill a pedestrian while driving crazy late one night. The Killer knows what they did last summer, rising up to kill the teens one at a time, putting Cindy on high alert as she tries to learn the madman’s identity and keep herself alive.

Of course, there’s not much of a plot to “Scary Movie,” with the writing basically combining the stories of 1997’s “I Know What You Did Last Summer” and 1996’s “Scream” to help provide some narrative direction to follow while the production cooks up plenty of gags to pack the short run time (79 minutes before end credits). Wayans sticks mostly with scene replication, opening with a recreation of the opening of “Scream,” only now there’s Electra in the Drew Barrymore role, and the picture works in references to Shaquille O’Neal’s “Kazaam,” and Electra’s own sexual history with Prince before wacky brutality commences.

“Scary Movie” develops distinct personalities for the characters, which is an achievement, as Cindy is pure, Bobby is horny, Ray is closeted, Brenda is broad, and Munro is angry, sending the town gang into games of survival as The Killer returns to view, out to take lives. Wayans plays everything as hugely as possible, though a few visuals are curious, including a couple of references to the television show “Laverne & Shirley.” Most of the jokes are based on horror hits and pop culture identification, extending to a take on the Budweiser “Wassup” commercial. Additional character mayhem is found with reporter Gail (a lively Cheri Oteri), who’s out to break news any way she can, even seducing Doofy and his soiled ways to make a name for herself. Sheridan is a lot to absorb in “Scary Movie,” with Doofy representing the worst Wayans instincts when it comes to comedy, presented as a gross-out character instead of something sharper and more connected to genre cliches.


Scary Movie 4K Blu-ray Movie, Video Quality  1.0 of 5

Screencaps do not fully reflect final product.

"Scary Movie" was initially issued on Blu-ray all the way back in 2007, and now returns with a new UHD release that doesn't have transfer information listed. What's here is an improvement on the old Blu-ray, providing some feel for skin particulars on the cast and their often bizarre costuming. Textures are decent with rubbery mask additions and violence. Interiors are open for inspection, keeping jokes and decorative additions understood. Exteriors are adequately deep, preserving school activity and town tours. Color is inviting, with bright primaries throughout the viewing experience, picking up on the redness of Buffy's hair and the extremity of personal style. The Killer's black robes and bold white face is distinct, along with greenery. Skin tones are natural. Blacks are deep, preserving evening action and heavier, dark clothing. Highlights are tasteful. Encoding isn't as tight as needed, with sometimes blockier grain. Milder chroma noise is present. Source is in good condition. The DVD included on this set is most definitely not an updated release, opening with trailers for "National Treasure: Book of Secrets," "Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End," and "The Invisible." The picture quality on "Scary Movie" is also extremely rough, with intense filtering and overall signs of age.


Scary Movie 4K Blu-ray Movie, Audio Quality  4.0 of 5

The 5.1 DTS-HD MA mix isn't an overwhelming presentation of "Scary Movie." Dialogue exchanges handle with clarity, securing performance choices and balancing more spirited acting displays. Scoring supports with sharp instrumentation and comedic emphasis, and soundtrack selections maintain crisp vocals. Surrounds aren't incredibly active, mostly following mild atmospherics and group activity around the school and party events. Sound effects are fully understood, with subtle lines and bodily functions detailed. Low-end is unresponsive.


Scary Movie 4K Blu-ray Movie, Special Features and Extras  2.5 of 5

On DVD:

  • Additional Scenes (SD) collect "Hop-A-Long Shorty" (1:56), "Ray Calls a Play" (:20), "Bobby's Lesson" (1:17), "Gail Sets Surveillance Camera" (2:05), "Shorty Watches Girl on Surveillance Camera" (1:30), and "Cindy's Last Stand" (:23).
  • Behind-the-Scenes (6:56, SD) takes an EPK-style look at the "spoof of a satire," with members of the cast and crew offering their thoughts on the creation and execution of "Scary Movie." The writing process is highlighted, sending the screenwriters through 20 drafts before camera rolled, adding ideas along the way. Genre appreciation is provided, putting horror hits of the day to work in the feature. Some BTS footage is also provided.
  • "Maximum Movie Mode" (49:29, SD) compiles selected scenes from "Scary Movie," perhaps intended for viewers with short attention spans, giving them an opportunity to watch a condensed version of the film.
  • And a Theatrical Trailer (1:43, SD) is included.


Scary Movie 4K Blu-ray Movie, Overall Score and Recommendation  3.0 of 5

"Scary Movie" is a product of its time, trying to score laughs with nods to the changing line-up of the Spice Girls, the flowing snot of "The Blair Witch Project," the stylized action from "The Matrix," and the shock conclusion of "The Usual Suspects." The Wayans fill the downtime between references with bodily function humor and strange ideas, including Miss Mann (Jayne Tricka), Cindy's androgynous gym teacher with testicle exposure issues (this whole scene plays like an idea from another film). "Scary Movie" is a wild ride, but also a desperate one, as Wayans steps carefully with certain set pieces (the "I Know What You Did Last Summer" material requires special effects and choreography), while other parts of the film seem thrown together at the last minute to help fill the run time. It's a messy offering and rarely amusing, always best served with a little thought before execution, which is evident here at times. As opposed to the 2026 release, which showed no effort.


Other editions

Scary Movie: Other Editions