Rob Zombie's Firefly Trilogy 4K Blu-ray Movie

Home

Rob Zombie's Firefly Trilogy 4K Blu-ray Movie United States

House of 1000 Corpses R / The Devil's Rejects 4K R, + BD Unrated / 3 From Hell Unrated | 4K / 4K Ultra HD + Blu-ray + Digital Copy
Lionsgate Films | 2003-2019 | 3 Movies | 312 min | Rated R | Oct 13, 2026

Rob Zombie's Firefly Trilogy 4K (Blu-ray Movie)

Price

List price: n/a
Amazon: $79.99
Third party: $79.99
In Stock
Buy Rob Zombie's Firefly Trilogy 4K on Blu-ray Movie

Movie rating

Movie has not been rated yet

Blu-ray rating

Users0.0 of 50.0
Reviewer3.5 of 53.5
Overall3.5 of 53.5

Overview

Rob Zombie's Firefly Trilogy 4K (2003-2019)

Rob Zombie Triple Feature From horror master Rob Zombie comes this terrifying trilogy that follows the blood-soaked saga of the depraved Firefly family. 3 FROM HELL…but can evil really be locked away? THE DEVIL'S REJECTS, Sheriff Wydell deals with depraved, hostage-taking murderers.

Horror100%
Thriller48%
Dark humor16%
Crime3%

Specifications

  • Video

    Video codec: HEVC / H.265
    Video resolution: 4K (2160p)
    Aspect ratio: 1.85:1
    Original aspect ratio: 1.85:1

  • Audio

    See individual releases

  • Subtitles

    English, English SDH, Spanish

  • Discs

    Blu-ray Disc
    Eight-disc set (8 BDs)
    Digital copy
    4K Ultra HD

  • Playback

    Region A (B, C untested)

Review

Rating summary

Movie3.0 of 53.0
Video4.0 of 54.0
Audio4.5 of 54.5
Extras5.0 of 55.0
Overall3.5 of 53.5

Rob Zombie's Firefly Trilogy 4K Blu-ray Movie Review

Reviewed by Jeffrey Kauffman October 29, 2026

Like any good creation of a member in good standing (and/or shuffling) of The Walking Dead (so to speak), Rob Zombie's Firefly Trilogy just keeps going, kind of like a demented Energizer Bunny. This new collection, which might seem to have been a more "natural" (if that word can pertain to a franchise like this) fit for Lionsgate Limited, aggregates the three films together in both 4K and 1080. What's kind of odd about this new collection is that in addition to now pretty old 1080 releases of all three films, Lionsgate released 3 from Hell 4K years ago in standard packaging (the link will take you to my review), and then (in another example of what a labyrinth Lionsgate's specialty releases can be) put out The Devil's Rejects 4K in 2025 as an Amazon Exclusive in SteelBook packaging, which Lionsgate never sent for review purposes. That means the only newcomer to 4K here is House of 1000 Corpses, though there is at least one notable difference with regard to the 1080 versions of the films in that unlike the SteelBook edition of The Devil's Rejects whose 1080 disc contained the same Theatrical Cut as the 4K disc, now the 1080 disc features the Unrated Cut as was released on 1080 years ago. The box features eight discs in total (3 4K and 5 1080), along with some other swag (see the Supplements section below).


For reviews of the films in this set, please click on the following links:

House of 1000 Corpses 4K Blu-ray review

The Devil's Rejects 4K Blu-ray review

3 from Hell 4K Blu-ray review


Rob Zombie's Firefly Trilogy 4K Blu-ray Movie, Video Quality  4.0 of 5

Video quality is assessed in the above linked reviews.


Rob Zombie's Firefly Trilogy 4K Blu-ray Movie, Audio Quality  4.5 of 5

Audio quality is assessed in the above linked reviews.


Rob Zombie's Firefly Trilogy 4K Blu-ray Movie, Special Features and Extras  5.0 of 5

Supplements (including bonus discs) are detailed in the above linked reviews.

This comes housed in a hinged box which also encloses art cards and a really nice perfect bound collectors' book on glossy stock filled with great photographs (no text).


Rob Zombie's Firefly Trilogy 4K Blu-ray Movie, Overall Score and Recommendation  3.5 of 5

The biggest calling card for fans of this trilogy will no doubt be the 4K debut of House of 1000 Corpses, and the good news is to my eyes it's the best looking 4K transfer of the bunch. This is handsomely packaged with some nice non disc swag which should be appreciated by those same fans. Recommended.