Miranda Blu-ray Movie

Home

Miranda Blu-ray Movie United States

Cult Films | 1985 | 99 min | Not rated | Nov 10, 2026 (1 Week)

Miranda (Blu-ray Movie)

Price

List price: $29.95
Amazon: $19.14 (Save 36%)
Third party: $19.14 (Save 36%)
Available for pre-order
Pre-order Miranda on Blu-ray Movie

Movie rating

6.8
 / 10

Blu-ray rating

Users0.0 of 50.0
Reviewer2.5 of 52.5
Overall2.5 of 52.5

Overview

Miranda (1985)

In this erotic comedy, Miranda is the landlady of a small country tavern who is looking for a husband, and tries out a variety of men for size.

Starring: Serena Grandi, Andrea Occhipinti, Franco Interlenghi, Franco Branciaroli, Malisa Longo
Director: Tinto Brass

EroticUncertain
ForeignUncertain
RomanceUncertain
DramaUncertain
ComedyUncertain

Specifications

  • Video

    Video codec: MPEG-4 AVC
    Video resolution: 1080p
    Aspect ratio: 1.78:1
    Original aspect ratio: 1.85:1

  • Audio

    English: DTS-HD Master Audio 2.0 (48kHz, 24-bit)
    Italian: DTS-HD Master Audio 2.0 (48kHz, 24-bit)
    Spanish: DTS-HD Master Audio 2.0 (48kHz, 24-bit)

  • Subtitles

    English, English SDH

  • Discs

    Blu-ray Disc
    Single disc (1 BD)

  • Playback

    Region free 

Review

Rating summary

Movie4.0 of 54.0
Video2.0 of 52.0
Audio4.0 of 54.0
Extras2.0 of 52.0
Overall2.5 of 52.5

Miranda Blu-ray Movie Review

Reviewed by Dr. Svet Atanasov October 14, 2026

Tinto Brass' "Miranda" (1985) arrives on Blu-ray courtesy of Cult Films and Shameless Entertainment. The supplemental features on the release include archival program with the Italian director and two vintage trailers. In English or Italian, with optional English and English SDH subtitles for the main feature. Region-Free.


The back cover of this recent release highlights a short statement from Tinto Brass: “Miranda is better than The Key, both on a cinematographic level and from the point of view of eroticism.” More than half of this statement is true. Miranda is the better film, and the quality of some of its visuals is superior. However, the main reason Miranda is a better film is different.

Like virtually all of Brass’ erotic films, Miranda is a fairy tale for adults showing plenty that mainstream films would have a problem with. It is a very, very cheeky film, too.

The gorgeous Serena Grandi plays Miranda, a flirty widow who runs a small inn about an hour away from Venice. Miranda wants to be a wife again, a mother too, but only if her future husband can meet her expectations. He must be young and handsome, wealthy and educated, passionate and cultured. She has been patiently waiting for him. However, it has gradually dawned on her that The One may never reach her neck of the woods.

Miranda’s most serious admirer is Carlo (Franco Interlenghi), an exiled aristocrat with deep pockets who could be her father. They meet regularly, away from the inn, and she has repeatedly taken advantage of his generosity. All Miranda must do is mention that she is ready to become a wife, and Carlo would marry her in a heartbeat. Then, after they relocate, she would live in luxury and be loved for as long as Carlo is alive.

Berto (Andrea Occhipinti) is next in line. A full-time truck driver and part-time black-market profiteer, Berto is only a few years older than Miranda. He cannot match Carlo’s wealth. However, he is a vastly better performer in bed. Miranda likes his energy, and when he takes her out in his truck, their adventures are never boring.

Norman (Andy J. Forest) is unlike any of the men Miranda has dated. He is tall and handsome, a young Texan who has recently arrived in the area to represent an American oil company. Miranda has fallen for him but quickly found his charm too overwhelming. She has also realized that other women in the area have taken an interest in him.

The least interesting of Miranda’s admirers is Tony (Franco Branciaroli), who helps her run the inn. Tony is a local product with a big heart, hard-working and honest, broke and destined to spend the rest of his days somewhere near the bottom of the social ladder. He is dying to be Miranda’s man. However, she has politely turned down his advances and made him understand that he is way out of her league.

While spending time with three of her four admirers, enjoying herself, and pondering who could be the best version of The One, Miranda makes a most unusual discovery. It happens after she realizes that The One has always been a deeply deceiving illusion, not the ideal man her mind has been telling her to save herself for.

The simplicity of the narrative and all exchanges is deeply deceiving, and the erotic material could easily become distracting because Grandi is frequently indescribably beautiful. For this reason, Miranda can look practically identical to Brass’ best erotic films. But it is a different film. The fairy tale material telegraphs a timeless truth, perfectly conveyed by Sam Keen: We come to love not by finding a perfect person, but by learning to see an imperfect person perfectly.


Miranda Blu-ray Movie, Video Quality  2.0 of 5

Presented in an aspect ratio of 1.78:1, encoded with MPEG-4 AVC and granted a 1080p transfer, Miranda arrives on Blu-ray courtesy of Shameless Entertainment.

Earlier this year, we reviewed this British release of Miranda, also produced by Shameless Entertainment and its sister label Cult Films. This upcoming American release has a slightly different packaging, but offers an identical technical presentation of Miranda. I do not have any new comments to add.

The overall quality of the visuals is quite underwhelming. In many areas, detail and depth are similar to or identical to those of an upscaled material. Grain routinely collapses into noise as well. Unsurprisingly, none of these visuals have a decent dynamic range, so on a large screen, they could appear very flat and anemic. Color reproduction and balance are also difficult to praise. In some areas, the primaries are properly set but do not appear healthy. The supporting nuances are unconvincing. As a result, the film does not have a lush, attractive, and, most importantly, convincing period appearance. There are some framing issues as well. I noticed that in several areas, the top end of the frame is a tad too low. Image stability is good. (Note: This is a Region-Free Blu-ray release. Therefore, you will be able to play it on your player regardless of your geographical location).


Miranda Blu-ray Movie, Audio Quality  4.0 of 5

There are three standard audio tracks on this release: English DTS-HD Master Audio 2.0, Italian DTS-HD Master Audio 2.0, and Spanish DTS-HD Master Audio 2.0. Optional English and English SDH subtitles are provided for the main feature.

In the past, I have viewed Miranda with the English and Italian audio tracks. I prefer the English track. However, both tracks feature overdubbing, which is not particularly good. It is a bit uneven. Also, the dynamic range of these tracks is pretty underwhelming. However, these are inherited limitations. If sometime in the future Miranda is fully restored in 4K, the audio can be remastered and improved. However, the dynamic contrasts will remain practically identical.


Miranda Blu-ray Movie, Special Features and Extras  2.0 of 5

  • The Secrets of the Innkeeper - in this archival program, Tinto Brass discusses the poor critical reception of The Key and states that he considers Miranda a better film. Brass also confirms that the starting point of Miranda was Carlo Goldoni's story "The Master of the Inn", and that he decided to cast Serena Grandi, whom he describes a "natural diva", after learning about her affair with Gianni Morandi. In Italian, with English subtitles. (13 min).
  • Trailer One - presented here is a remastered international trailer for Miranda. In English, not subtitled. (3 min).
  • Trailer Two - presented here is an original Italian trailer for Miranda. In English, not subtitled. (3 min).
  • Cover - a reversible cover with original poster art for Miranda.


Miranda Blu-ray Movie, Overall Score and Recommendation  2.5 of 5

British sister labels Cult Films and Shameless Entertainment will be releasing some of their titles in America. Tinto Brass' Miranda and Salon Kitty will be the first two titles to be made available on Blu-ray. Earlier this year, Miranda was also released on Blu-ray in the United Kingdom, and we reviewed this release here.

Miranda needs to be properly restored, in 4K or 2K, so that it looks as it should. On this upcoming release, Miranda looks underwhelming. However, at the moment, there isn't a better presentation of it on the home video market. Brass has stated that Miranda is a better film than The Key, and I partially agree because it is an effective messenger. However, these films feature two of the most beautiful Italian actresses of the last century, in their prime, so visually, they are equally impressive.


Similar titles

Similar titles you might also like

(Still not reliable for this title)