House of 1000 Corpses 4K Blu-ray Movie

Home

House of 1000 Corpses 4K Blu-ray Movie United States

4K Ultra HD + Blu-ray + Digital Copy
Lionsgate Films | 2003 | 89 min | Rated R | Oct 13, 2026

House of 1000 Corpses 4K (Blu-ray Movie), temporary cover art

Price

Movie rating

6.6
 / 10

Blu-ray rating

Users0.0 of 50.0
Reviewer3.5 of 53.5
Overall3.5 of 53.5

Overview

House of 1000 Corpses 4K (2003)

Two young couples take a misguided tour onto the back roads of America in search of a local legend known as Dr. Satan. Lost and stranded, they are set upon by a bizarre family of psychotics. Murder, cannibalism and satanic rituals are just a few of the 1000+ horrors that await.

Starring: Sid Haig, Bill Moseley, Sheri Moon Zombie, Karen Black (I), Chris Hardwick
Director: Rob Zombie

HorrorUncertain
ThrillerUncertain
Dark humorUncertain

Specifications

  • Video

    Video codec: HEVC / H.265
    Video resolution: 4K (2160p)
    Aspect ratio: 1.85:1
    Original aspect ratio: 1.85:1

  • Audio

    English: Dolby TrueHD 5.1

  • Subtitles

    English SDH, Spanish

  • Discs

    Blu-ray Disc
    Three-disc set (3 BDs)
    Digital copy
    4K Ultra HD

  • Playback

    Region A (B, C untested)

Review

Rating summary

Movie3.0 of 53.0
Video4.0 of 54.0
Audio4.0 of 54.0
Extras5.0 of 55.0
Overall3.5 of 53.5

House of 1000 Corpses 4K Blu-ray Movie Review

Reviewed by Jeffrey Kauffman October 29, 2026

Note: This film is available in 4K UHD as part of the Rob Zombie's Firefly Trilogy 4K released by Lionsgate.

Like any good creation of a member in good standing (and/or shuffling) of The Walking Dead (so to speak), Rob Zombie's Firefly Trilogy just keeps going, kind of like a demented Energizer Bunny. This new collection, which might seem to have been a more "natural" (if that word can pertain to a franchise like this) fit for Lionsgate Limited, aggregates the three films together in both 4K and 1080. What's kind of odd about this new collection is that in addition to now pretty old 1080 releases of all three films, Lionsgate released 3 from Hell 4K years ago in standard packaging (the link will take you to my review), and then (in another example of what a labyrinth Lionsgate's specialty releases can be) put out The Devil's Rejects 4K in 2025 as an Amazon Exclusive in SteelBook packaging, which Lionsgate never sent for review purposes. That means the only newcomer to 4K here is House of 1000 Corpses, though there is at least one notable difference with regard to the 1080 versions of the films in that unlike the SteelBook edition of The Devil's Rejects whose 1080 disc contained the same Theatrical Cut as the 4K disc, now the 1080 disc features the Unrated Cut as was released on 1080 years ago. The box features eight discs in total (3 4K and 5 1080), along with some other swag (see the Supplements section below).


House of 1000 Corpses has had several previous 1080 releases through the years, going all the way back to 2007. For those interested in plot information, Martin Liebman's House of 1000 Corpses Blu-ray review is a good place to start, but there is also my own House of 1000 Corpses Blu-ray review of the 20th Anniversary Edition, as well as my House of 1000 Corpses Blu-ray review of an Australian release from Umbrella Entertainment.


House of 1000 Corpses 4K Blu-ray Movie, Video Quality  4.0 of 5

Note: Screenshot 1 is from the 4K UHD disc in order to provide a look at the corrected aspect ratio the 4K edition offers. Since our 4K screenshots are by necessity downscaled to 1080 and SDR, the color space in particular is not accurate. Screenshots 2 through 5 are from the 1080 disc in the set, with screenshot 5 more or less reproducing screenshot 1 in order to show the slight changes in framing between the two resolutions. Whatever deficits the 1080 presentation may have, the screenshots at least offer a more accurate look at the distinctive palette.

House of 1000 Corpses is presented in 4K UHD courtesy of Lionsgate Films with an HEVC / H.265 encoded 2160p transfer in 1.85:1. A legacy 1080 disc is also included. Kind of ironically given the fact that so much of House of 1000 Corpses is so intentionally lo fi looking, I'd personally actually rate the 4K presentation of this outing as the most enjoyable of the bunch. Now it probably can't be denied that the increased resolution of this format and blandishments offered by the HDR / Dolby Vision grades only make the lo fi material look more lo fi, the (and this is a relative term, all things considered) more "normal" looking material is often very impressive, especially with regard to palette nuances granted by the HDR grades. The lurid greens, blues and reds of the gas station have observably more nuance in this new edition, and HDR can also aid at least somewhat in helping to delineate shadow detail, something that's especially helpful given the often dark lighting conditions. Healthy bitrates throughout support some appealing fine detail, and there are commendably no real compression issues even given that omnipresent darkness and other challenges like mist laden backgrounds. The almost manic lighting and grading choices can undeniably affect fine detail levels at times, but on the whole this is a really appealing looking presentation.


House of 1000 Corpses 4K Blu-ray Movie, Audio Quality  4.0 of 5

House of 1000 Corpses sports a nicely immersive Dolby TrueHD 5.1 track in place of the legacy 1080 disc's DTS-HD HR 7.1 and Dolby Digital 5.1 EX options). The biggest difference I noticed here, and it's a good one, is some increased energy in the midrange and low end, something that benefits the head banging score. The side and rear channels are regularly engaged throughout despite some of the claustrophobic trappings on hand, and as things become even more chaotic, there can be cascades of sound effects enveloping the listener. Dialogue is rendered without any issues. Optional English and Spanish subtitles are available.


House of 1000 Corpses 4K Blu-ray Movie, Special Features and Extras  5.0 of 5

Note: More information on the returning supplements can be found in both Marty's review and my 20th Anniversary review, linked to above.

4K UHD Disc

  • Director Commentary
1080 Disc
  • Director Commentary

  • HOTC: Zombietron (HD)

  • Making of Featurette (SD; 4:15)

  • Behind the Scenes (SD; 2:35)

  • Tiny F***ed a Stump (SD; 3:08)

  • Casting (SD; 2:07)

  • Rehearsals
  • Bill Moseley & Jennifer Jostyn (SD; 3:44)

  • Rainn Wilson, Chris Hardwick & Erin Daniels (SD; 2:15)

  • Chris Hardwick & Erin Daniels (SD; 00:56)
  • Interviews
  • Bill Moseley (SD; 4:30)

  • Sid Haig (SD; 5:43)

  • Sherl Moon (SD; 1:33)

  • Wayne Toth (SD; 3:33)
1080 Bonus Disc
  • Cast & Director Interviews (HD; 1:55:44) include Rob Zombie, Sid Haig, Bill Moseley, Sheri Moon, Karen Black, Robert Mukes, Rainn Wilson, Chris Hardwick, Erin Daniels, Irwin Keyes, Jennifer Jostyn, and Wayne Toth.

  • Behind the Scenes (HD; 1:39:27) offers a glut of production footage.


House of 1000 Corpses 4K Blu-ray Movie, Overall Score and Recommendation  3.5 of 5

House of 1000 Corpses gets a nice upgrade in both the video and audio departments with this new 4K UHD edition. A glut of previously released supplements only helps to sweeten the pot for interested fans. Recommended.