Foreigner: Head Games Blu-ray Movie

Home

Foreigner: Head Games Blu-ray Movie United States

Blu-ray Audio / Blu-ray + CD
Rhino Music | 1979 | 41 min | Not rated | Oct 30, 2026 (New Release)

Foreigner: Head Games (Blu-ray Movie)

Price

List price: $49.98
Amazon: $44.49 (Save 11%)
Third party: $44.49 (Save 11%)
In Stock
Buy Foreigner: Head Games on Blu-ray Movie

Movie rating

7.3
 / 10

Blu-ray rating

Users0.0 of 50.0
Reviewer4.0 of 54.0
Overall4.0 of 54.0

Overview

Foreigner: Head Games (1979)

Head Games is the third studio album by the British-American rock band Foreigner, released on 11 September 1979 by Atlantic Records. Recorded at Atlantic Studios in New York, with additional recording and whole mixing taking place at Cherokee Studios in Los Angeles, it was the only Foreigner album co-produced by Roy Thomas Baker, best known for working on Queen's classic albums. It marked the first appearance of new bass guitarist Rick Wills (formerly of Jokers Wild, Roxy Music and Small Faces) who replaced Ed Gagliardi (who was fired from the band), and was the last album with founding members Ian McDonald and Al Greenwood, who would leave the band after the following tour. Head Games is also the last Foreigner album to feature a lead vocal by guitarist Mick Jones ("The Modern Day").

Starring: Lou Gramm

Music100%

Specifications

  • Video

    Video codec: MPEG-4 AVC
    Video resolution: 1080p
    Aspect ratio: 1.78:1
    Original aspect ratio: 1.78:1

  • Audio

    English: Dolby Atmos
    English: Dolby TrueHD 7.1 (48kHz, 24-bit)
    English: DTS-HD Master Audio 2.0 (96kHz, 24-bit)

  • Subtitles

    None

  • Discs

    Blu-ray Disc
    Four-disc set (1 BD, 3 CDs)

  • Playback

    Region A (B, C untested)

Review

Rating summary

Movie4.0 of 54.0
Video0.0 of 50.0
Audio4.5 of 54.5
Extras5.0 of 55.0
Overall4.0 of 54.0

Foreigner: Head Games Blu-ray Movie Review

Reviewed by Jeffrey Kauffman October 21, 2026

In the "confusing if you don't pay enough attention" department, Foreigner's album 4 was their only release to reach Number 1 on the Billboard album charts in the U.S., and if Head Games "only" made it to Number 5 on that vaunted list on this side of the pond, the really interesting trivia bit (at least for other chart hounds like yours truly) is that evidently Head Games didn't chart at all in the United Kingdom (or at least high enough to make a major chart). It may be salient to note that unlike their previous two albums, they weren't able to crack the Top 10 on the singles list with their releases off of Head Games, though the album is still probably well remembered for Top 20 charters like the title track and Dirty White Boy. Much like Rhino's release of 4 (linked to above), this is packaged in a DigiBook with several CDs and other swag. The album has received both Atmos and stereo remixes, and includes a bonus track featuring Peter Frampton.


The album's track list can be seen in the screenshots of the Blu-ray menu I've uploaded to accompany this review. More information on navigating through the menu is available in the video section, below.


Foreigner: Head Games Blu-ray Movie, Video Quality  n/a of 5

There's no real video content here other than a static menu. As with many Rhino releases, the color and look of the font changes as either individual tracks are selected or are scrolled through. I've provided several examples of some of the differences. Changing audio codecs can be achieved by either navigating through the track list to get to the links at the bottom of the page, or by toggling using the Audio button on the remote.


Foreigner: Head Games Blu-ray Movie, Audio Quality  4.5 of 5

Foreigner: Head Games features Dolby Atmos and DTS-HD Master Audio 2.0 mixes. The 2026 remix edition was produced by band member Jeff Pilson, with the Atmos mixes credited to Wyn Davis and David Carey at The Rock Room. The Atmos mix can tend to feature riff driven material like Dirty White Boy with rhythm guitars assaulting the listener from the front and rear speakers, but with Lou Gramm's voice nicely wafting above the maelstrom, albeit slightly weighted toward the front. There are some really appealing moments of clear separation, as with the almost dueling guitar opening of Women. Head Games also utilizes some nice directionality with its almost Yes adjacent synth filagrees in the intro and solo positioned rearward, with a lot of the pulsing rhythm instruments erupting from the front. Peter Frampton's solo on Trouble is also positioned forward. That "pulsing" description certainly applies to a lot of the tunes on this album, and there's a nice low end on the Atmos track that offers great support for drums and bass. All of the foregoing said, though, this is another Atmos mix that may offer more of a "Surround Wall of Sound" ambience than showier panning or even discrete channelization approaches.


Foreigner: Head Games Blu-ray Movie, Special Features and Extras  5.0 of 5

CD 1: Head Games 2026 Stereo Remix

  • 1. Dirty White Boy
  • 2. Love On The Telephone
  • 3. Women
  • 4. I'll Get Even With You
  • 5. Seventeen
  • 6. Head Games
  • 7. The Modern Day
  • 8. Blinded By Science
  • 9. Do What You Like
  • 10. Rev On The Red Line
CD 2: Outtakes, Rough Mixes & Alternative Versions
  • 1. Trouble (2026 Remix Featuring Peter Frampton)
  • 2. Zalia (2026 Remix)
  • 3. Love On The Telephone (Aka Slip Away)*
  • 4. Zalia*
  • 5. Happy Hour With Al*
  • 6. Rev On The Red Line (Early Version)
  • 7. Rev On The Red Line (Complete With Lead Vocals)
  • 8. Blinded By Science (Complete With Edit)
  • 9. Head Games (Early Version)
  • 10. Dirty White Boy (Early Version)
  • 11. Rev On The Red Line (Aka Go Down)
  • 12. Blinded By Science (Alternate Take)
  • 13. Seventeen (Early Mix)
  • 14. I'll Get Even With You (Aka Low Blow)
  • 15. I Want You Ii (Take 35)
  • 16. The Modern Day (Aka If I Don't Have You)

  • *Instrumental
CD 3: Head Games Tour 1979 Live At Rochester Community War Memorial, Rochester, NY, October 27, 1979
  • 1. Long, Long Way From Home
  • 2. Blue Morning, Blue Day
  • 3. I'll Get Even With You
  • 4. Head Games
  • 5. I Need You
  • 6. The Modern Day
  • 7. Women
  • 8. Cold As Ice
  • 9. Feels Like The First Time
  • 10. Dirty White Boy
  • 11. Starrider
  • 12. Double Vision
  • 13. Love On The Telephone
  • 14. Headknocker
  • 15. Hot Blooded
Rhino has packaged everything in a rather thick DigiBook that measures approximately 7 3/4" high by 5 3/4" wide by 1" thick. Three CDs are enclosed in the inside front cover and the remaining CD and Blu-ray disc are enclosed in the inside back cover. The actual "book" part of the release will be a treasure trove for fans, with some great interviews, a track by track analysis of the album, and some really interesting production information (including background on the unreleased material).


Foreigner: Head Games Blu-ray Movie, Overall Score and Recommendation  4.0 of 5

Head Games is never less than enjoyable, but it also may not have some of the consistency of 4. The musical allure on this album may frankly be due more to Gramm's distinctive voice and some arrangement flourishes rather than any actually outstanding songcraft in and of itself. Fans of the band are nonetheless sure to be enticed by the audio extras on the CDs, and the Blu-ray sounds great. Recommended.