Enter the Video Store: Video Vengeance Blu-ray Movie

Home

Enter the Video Store: Video Vengeance Blu-ray Movie United States

Ministry of Vengeance / The Final Alliance / R.O.T.O.R. / Hangfire / Joshua Tree | Limited Edition
Arrow | 1987-1993 | 5 Movies, 6 Cuts | 581 min | Not rated | Oct 27, 2026 (New Release)

Enter the Video Store: Video Vengeance (Blu-ray Movie)

Price

List price: $99.95
Amazon: $58.99 (Save 41%)
Third party: $58.99 (Save 41%)
In Stock
Buy Enter the Video Store: Video Vengeance on Blu-ray Movie

Movie rating

Movie has not been rated yet

Blu-ray rating

Users0.0 of 50.0
Reviewer3.0 of 53.0
Overall3.0 of 53.0

Overview

Enter the Video Store: Video Vengeance (1987-1993)

Welcome to the Arrow Video Store! In the late ’80s and early ’90s era of DTV action films, Vengeance is the key theme amongst bullet-ridden gun fights, vehicular explosions, helicopters and muscly-men on a mission. Open till 11 PM.

Adventure100%
Action37%
Sci-Fi33%
Crime3%
DramaInsignificant
ThrillerInsignificant

Specifications

  • Video

    Video codec: MPEG-4 AVC
    Video resolution: 1080p
    Aspect ratio: 1.85:1
    Original aspect ratio: 1.85:1

  • Audio

    See individual releases

  • Subtitles

    English SDH

  • Discs

    Blu-ray Disc
    Five-disc set (5 BDs)

  • Packaging

    Slipcover in original pressing

  • Playback

    Region A (B, C untested)

Review

Rating summary

Movie2.0 of 52.0
Video4.0 of 54.0
Audio4.0 of 54.0
Extras5.0 of 55.0
Overall3.0 of 53.0

Enter the Video Store: Video Vengeance Blu-ray Movie Review

Reviewed by Jeffrey Kauffman October 15, 2026

Arrow is back with another Enter the Video Store collection, after having released Enter the Video Store: Empire of Screams a few years ago. That previous collection focused on the producing efforts of Charles Band and Empire Pictures, and offered a number of titles that had already had at least one prior release on 1080 disc. This new aggregation offers mostly new to 1080 disc offerings in a collection that doesn't promote an individual like Band, but instead a "direct to video" set of titles that may not exactly (to co-opt a word from the previous collection's title) scream "classic", but which can offer some at least intermittent entertainment value along the way. The DTV ambience of these of course means pretty low budgets, but even so the collection offers an assortment of well known names, some in more than one feature, with folks like George Kennedy, David Hasselhoff, Jan-Michael Vincent, Bo Hopkins, Dolph Lundren, James Tolkan, Yaphet Kotto and John Schneider picking up paychecks. It probably goes without saying that in true DTV tradition, many (all?) of these films show signs of having been, um, inspired by mainstream box office successes in the, you know, "real" film industry.


For reviews of the films in this set, please click on the following links:

Ministry of Vengeance Blu-ray review

The Final Alliance Blu-ray review

R.O.T.O.R. Blu-ray review

Hangfire Blu-ray review

Joshua Tree Blu-ray review


Enter the Video Store: Video Vengeance Blu-ray Movie, Video Quality  4.0 of 5

Video quality is assessed in the above linked reviews.


Enter the Video Store: Video Vengeance Blu-ray Movie, Audio Quality  4.0 of 5

Audio quality is assessed in the above linked reviews.


Enter the Video Store: Video Vengeance Blu-ray Movie, Special Features and Extras  5.0 of 5

On disc supplements are detailed in the above linked reviews. This set is packaged to be a shelf mate with the previous Video Store collection, with an oversized box measuring approximately 7 1/2 inches wide by 5 3/4 inches high by 4 inches deep. The box holds five keepcases with reversible sleeves for all the films. A rather expansive perfect bound booklet is included with several film specific essays and additional production information. An O ring surrounds the box.


Enter the Video Store: Video Vengeance Blu-ray Movie, Overall Score and Recommendation  3.0 of 5

I have long wanted some enterprising label to aggregate some of the early ABC Movie of the Week productions, and so I certainly don't begrudge anyone with an interest in this particular collection, even if it has to be admitted that none of these films is any kind of undiscovered classic. That said, at least Joshua Tree probably deserves a wider audience. In the trivia department, another synchronicity has reared its enigmatic head in my review queue, since the recently reviewed Lock Up: Season One, Volume One is supposedly based on the crusading (?) defense efforts of real life attorney Herbert L. Maris, and some of the features in this set were directed by Peter Maris, so of course I'm kind of personally interested if the two might be related. Arrow may entice cult collectors with this set by offering generally secure presentations, bounteous and often very enjoyable supplements and some handsome packaging.