Boy Meets Girl Blu-ray Movie

Home

Boy Meets Girl Blu-ray Movie United States

Criterion | 1984 | 104 min | Not rated | No Release Date

Boy Meets Girl (Blu-ray Movie)

Price

Movie rating

6.9
 / 10

Blu-ray rating

Users0.0 of 50.0
Reviewer4.0 of 54.0
Overall4.0 of 54.0

Overview

Boy Meets Girl (1984)

The relationship of an aspiring filmmaker, who has just been left by his lover and a suicidal young woman, who is also reeling from a failed romance.

Starring: Denis Lavant, Mireille Perrier, Carroll Brooks, Maïté Nahyr, Elie Poicard
Director: Leos Carax

ForeignUncertain
DramaUncertain
RomanceUncertain

Specifications

  • Video

    Video codec: MPEG-4 AVC
    Video resolution: 1080p
    Aspect ratio: 1.66:1
    Original aspect ratio: 1.66:1

  • Audio

    French: LPCM Mono (48kHz, 24-bit)

  • Subtitles

    English

  • Discs

    Blu-ray Disc
    Single disc (1 BD)

  • Playback

    Region A (locked)

Review

Rating summary

Movie4.0 of 54.0
Video4.5 of 54.5
Audio5.0 of 55.0
Extras4.5 of 54.5
Overall4.0 of 54.0

Boy Meets Girl Blu-ray Movie Review

Reviewed by Dr. Svet Atanasov October 19, 2026

Leos Carax's directorial debut "Boy Meets Girl" (1984) arrives on Blu-ray courtesy of Criterion. The supplemental features on the release include recent program with Leos Carax; new program with Denis Lavant; recent documentary; raw fotoage from the production process; and more. In French, with optional English subtitles for the main feature. Region-A "locked".

Accidental lovers


Denis Lavant is Alex, an aspiring young filmmaker whose girlfriend has ditched him for his best friend. He desperately wants to fall in love again. However, he has less than a day before he must pack his bags and go to the Army.

Unsure whether to feel depressed or liberated, Alex wanders the streets of Paris, observing the happy couples. When possible, he approaches them, trying to absorb bits of their positive energy, the magic that keeps all lovers together. Some find his curiosity charming, but others are immediately annoyed by it.

In a cheap café, Alex pays the bill for a beautiful girl who smiles at him but then quickly disappears into the thick shadows of the night, leaving him perplexed. Shortly after, he crashes a party organized by a pretentious but friendly socialite. At the party, Alex meets Mireille (Mireille Perrier, For Sale, Love Without Pity), a beautiful model also ditched by her lover, and she instantly, but unintentionally, begins melting his heart.

Leos Carax’s directorial debut, Boy Meets Girl, is as much about Lavant and Perrier’s characters as it is about the City of Lights and its timeless allure. It is shot in black and white, fragmented into multiple episodes, and heavy on atmosphere like the one that permeates the best New Wave films. One such similar film is Paris vu par, a collection of six short episodes directed by six major New Wave directors in which various colorful characters meet in unusual ways and have memorable experiences, as the camera unapologetically looks for beauty in the busy French capital.

Boy Meets Girl also produces plenty of the surreal humor that several of Jean-Luc Godard’s early films are remembered for. In fact, Lavant’s character frequently finds himself stuck in bizarre but hilarious situations almost identical to the ones Godard created for Jean-Paul Belmondo’s classic characters.

Lavant’s facial expressions are not yet as striking as they are in Carax’s later films -- in The Night is Young and especially in The Lovers on the Bridge, where he plays a reckless drunkard who suddenly discovers true love -- but there is a familiar purity in the way he moves and looks into the camera. Perrier is believable as the disillusioned model, though she emulates what Anna Karina did in several big New Wave films from the 1960s.

Boy Meets Girl does not have a prominent music score. However, different music clips are effectively incorporated into the narrative to enhance its special atmosphere. The clips are from popular songs by Serge Gainsbourg, David Bowie, Dead Kennedys, Jacques Pinault, and Jo Lemaire.

In 1984, Boy Meets Girl premiered at the Cannes Film Festival, where it won the Award of the Youth (French Film).


Boy Meets Girl Blu-ray Movie, Video Quality  4.5 of 5

Presented in its original aspect ratio of 1.66:1, encoded with MPEG-4 AVC and granted a 1080p transfer, Boy Meets Girl arrives on Blu-ray courtesy of Criterion.

The release presents a new 4K restoration of Boy Meets Girl, sourced from the original camera negative. The 4K restoration was supervised by cinematographer Caroline Champetier, who collaborated with Leos Carax on Holy Motors. Also, it is made available on 4K Blu-ray in this multi-disc set.

I have multiple releases of Boy Meets Girl in my library, some very old DVDs and one Blu-ray. Of these releases, the Blu-ray has the best presentation of Boy Meets Girl, which is a 2K restoration completed more than a decade ago.

I viewed the new 4K restoration on 4K Blu-ray and Blu-ray. It is wonderful. It gives the entire film a very stable, clean, enormously attractive appearance. Also, it looks equally impressive in native 4K (which is an SDR presentation) and in 1080p. However, the only meaningful improvement I could notice on my system while comparing the 4K and 2K restorations was in some darker areas, where darker details appeared slightly more coarse on the 2K restoration. Occasionally, the 4K restoration could look a tad too dark, but this should not be considered an issue because the discrepancy becomes obvious only if one performs direct comparisons with the 2K restoration. Delineation, clarity, and depth are excellent. There are no traces of any problematic digital corrections. The entire film is spotless. (Note: This is a Region-A "locked" Blu-ray release. Therefore, you must have a native Region-A or Region-Free player in order to access its content).


Boy Meets Girl Blu-ray Movie, Audio Quality  5.0 of 5

There is only one standard audio track on this release: French LPCM 1.0. Optional English subtitles are provided for the main feature.

I viewed the new 4K restoration of Boy Meets Girl on 4K Blu-ray and in 1080p on this Blu-ray. The comments below are also used in our review of the 4K Blu-ray release of the film.

Although Boy Meets Girl does not have a prominent music score, several music clips are effectively incorporated into the narrative to enhance its special atmosphere. They all sound great. Also, plenty of organic sounds and noises create unique dynamic contrasts. All dialogue is very clear, sharp, and easy to follow. The English translation is outstanding.


Boy Meets Girl Blu-ray Movie, Special Features and Extras  4.5 of 5

  • It's Not Me (2024) - originally commissioned by the Centre Pompidou for the ultimately unrealized exhibition, this self-portrait film by Leos Carax focuses on some of his most important figures and events that defined his forty-year filmography, in response to a recurring question posed by the institution: "Where are you at"? In French, with English subtitles. Dolby Digital 5.1. 1080p. (42 min).
  • Leos Carax - in this recent program, Leos Carax reveals his real name and explains how he created his current name, and discusses the exact moment when he decided to become a filmmaker and his vision of cinema. Carax also comments on his professional relationship with Denis Lavant. The program was produced for the Criterion Channel release of Carax's film It's Not Me (2024). In English, not subtitled. (10 min).
  • Denis Lavant - in this new program, Denis Lavant reveals when Leos Carax approached him with an offer to appear in Boy Meets Girl and how he prepared for his part (which was modeled as Carax's alter ego), Lavant also comments on the importance of silence in Carax's work, as well as his working methods and his collaborations with Juliette Binoche on The Night is Young and The Lovers on the Bridge. The program was produced for Criterion in 2026. In French, with English subtitles. (26 min).
  • Denis Lavant's Screen Test - in this video introduction/screen test, Denis Lavant discusses the character he plays in Boy Meets Girl and the film's unusual atmosphere and rhythm. The introduction also appears on British label Artificial Eye's old R2 DVD release of the film. In French, with English subtitles. (9 min).
  • On Set: "In the Kitchen' - presented here is raw footage from the shooting of the kitchen sequence where Alex offers Mireille a cup of tea and tells her about his dreams. In French, with English subtitles. (18 min).
  • Booklet - a 42-page illustrated booklet featuring Amina Cain's "Vital Signs", Leos Carax's "It's All Just Words", and film and technical credits.


Boy Meets Girl Blu-ray Movie, Overall Score and Recommendation  4.0 of 5

Arguably the most remarkable director-actor partnership in contemporary French cinema started with this poetic charmer paying tribute to the great New Wave films of the 1960s. While not as dazzling as Leos Carax's color films, it perfectly captures what makes his work special. Criterion's Blu-ray release presents a wonderful new 4K restoration of Boy Meets Girl and two fantastic recent programs with Carax and Denis Lavant. It is included in this three-disc set. HIGHLY RECOMMENDED.


Other editions

Boy Meets Girl: Other Editions



Similar titles

Similar titles you might also like

(Still not reliable for this title)