3 from Hell 4K Blu-ray Movie

Home

3 from Hell 4K Blu-ray Movie United States

4K Ultra HD + Blu-ray + Digital Copy
Lionsgate Films | 2019 | 116 min | Unrated | Oct 15, 2019

3 from Hell 4K (Blu-ray Movie)

Price

Movie rating

6.1
 / 10

Blu-ray rating

Users0.0 of 50.0
Reviewer3.0 of 53.0
Overall3.0 of 53.0

Overview

3 from Hell 4K (2019)

After barely surviving a furious shootout with the police, Baby Firefly, Otis Driftwood and Captain Spaulding are behind bars. But pure evil cannot be contained. Teaming up with Otis’ half-brother Winslow "Foxy" Coltrane, the demented Firefly clan are back to unleash a whole new wave of death and depravity. A firestorm of murder, madness and mayhem will be unleashed in this terror ride to hell and back.

Starring: Sheri Moon Zombie, Bill Moseley, Sid Haig, Jeff Daniel Phillips, Richard Brake
Narrator: Barry Bostwick
Director: Rob Zombie

Horror100%

Specifications

  • Video

    Video codec: HEVC / H.265
    Video resolution: 4K (2160p)
    Aspect ratio: 1.85:1
    Original aspect ratio: 1.85:1

  • Audio

    English: Dolby TrueHD 7.1 (48kHz, 24-bit)

  • Subtitles

    English SDH, Spanish

  • Discs

    Blu-ray Disc
    Two-disc set (2 BDs)
    Digital copy
    4K Ultra HD

  • Packaging

    Slipcover in original pressing

  • Playback

    Region A (B, C untested)

Review

Rating summary

Movie3.0 of 53.0
Video4.0 of 54.0
Audio4.0 of 54.0
Extras2.0 of 52.0
Overall3.0 of 53.0

3 from Hell 4K Blu-ray Movie Review

Reviewed by Jeffrey Kauffman October 29, 2026

Note: This edition of this film is available in 4K UHD as part of the Rob Zombie's Firefly Trilogy 4K released by Lionsgate.

Like any good creation of a member in good standing (and/or shuffling) of The Walking Dead (so to speak), Rob Zombie's Firefly Trilogy just keeps going, kind of like a demented Energizer Bunny. This new collection, which might seem to have been a more "natural" (if that word can pertain to a franchise like this) fit for Lionsgate Limited, aggregates the three films together in both 4K and 1080. What's kind of odd about this new collection is that in addition to now pretty old 1080 releases of all three films, Lionsgate released 3 from Hell 4K years ago in standard packaging (the link will take you to my review), and then (in another example of what a labyrinth Lionsgate's specialty releases can be) put out The Devil's Rejects 4K in 2025 as an Amazon Exclusive in SteelBook packaging, which Lionsgate never sent for review purposes. That means the only newcomer to 4K here is House of 1000 Corpses, though there is at least one notable difference with regard to the 1080 versions of the films in that unlike the SteelBook edition of The Devil's Rejects whose 1080 disc contained the same Theatrical Cut as the 4K disc, now the 1080 disc features the Unrated Cut as was released on 1080 years ago. The box features eight discs in total (3 4K and 5 1080), along with some other swag (see the Supplements section below).


Per the information imparted above, the 4K UHD disc in this set is the same one I covered in my 3 from Hell 4K Blu-ray review, so those interested can glean plot information and see more screenshots. I'm reprinting the technical parts of the original review below for convenience sake.


3 from Hell 4K Blu-ray Movie, Video Quality  4.0 of 5

Note: Screenshots are sourced from the 1080p Blu-ray.

3 From Hell is presented in 4K UHD courtesy of Lionsgate Films with a 2160p transfer in 1.85:1. While this sports the "captured with Alexa" credit in the final roll (and I'm assuming was finished at a 2K DI), as can probably be gleaned from the screenshots, the imagery has been tweaked with any number of bells and whistles. The intense transformation Zombie and cinematographer David Daniels put a lot of the imagery through means that those expecting huge upticks in detail levels in the 4K UHD presentation may be at least intermittently disappointed. Not only is the film rife with such techniques as desaturation, intentional "distressing", digital grain (sometimes quite heavy) and other "tricks of the trade", large sequences, especially some of the jail scenes, play out in near darkness, all of which contributes to somewhat more variable levels of fine detail than can be seen in other, less stylistically florid, presentations. There are definitely upticks in fine detail noticeable in elements like bloody faces seen in close-ups, or even the textures on a kind of rubbery-leathery mask one character wears in the final scenes, but to my eyes the biggest change between the 1080p and 4K UHD versions was the palette, which is considerably more saturated (when it is saturated, it should be stated) in the HDR aided version. The film has a number of really vivid gradings and/or lighting conditions, and everything from some of the lustrous blues and greens of the jail scenes to some really evocative reds and oranges in some of the Day of the Dead sequences pop with an immediacy and increased highlights that aren't quite as noticeable in the 1080p Blu-ray presentation. Shadow detail is at least marginally improved in the 4K UHD version, something that aids seeing into the "nooks and crannies" of some of those aforementioned darker moments. The film is also stuffed full of "video" like elements, in the form of "newscasts" and the like, and the 4K UHD increase in resolution is not particularly kind to the overall look of many of these moments. That said, there's an obvious "grindhouse" approach to the visuals here, and so anyone expecting something "pretty" is in for some major surprises one way or the other.


3 from Hell 4K Blu-ray Movie, Audio Quality  4.0 of 5

3 From Hell features a nicely bombastic Dolby TrueHD 7.1 mix. There are a ton of really nicely executed (pun probably intentional) effects here, beginning as soon as the gunshots accompanying the title credit, shots which clearly pan and emanate from different surround channels. The film is kind of relentlessly noisy, and surround activity is fairly consistent as a result. The outdoor material has a lot of ambient environmental action, but even some of the supposedly cloistered interior material (and there are a lot of scenes in small environments) often offer spaciousness in terms of discrete placement of individual effects (or even reverberant echoes in some of the jail scenes). As might be expected, there is ubiquitous use of music, all of which spills quite effectively through the side and rear channels. Dialogue is rendered cleanly and clearly throughout this problem free and enjoyable track.


3 from Hell 4K Blu-ray Movie, Special Features and Extras  2.0 of 5

Note: Both the 4K UHD and 1080 discs in this set sport the same slate of supplements.

  • Audio Commentary with Rob Zombie

  • To Hell and Back: The Making of 3 From Hell (1080p; 1:34:28) is a fun look at the production, with a glut of candid footage, some of which will probably be a bit bittersweet for fans of the late Sid Haig.


3 from Hell 4K Blu-ray Movie, Overall Score and Recommendation  3.0 of 5

Zombie has left himself some considerable "wiggle room" this time in case he's thinking of another little journey with the Firefly consortium, in terms of how this film comes to a close. Fans of the first two films in this supposed "franchise" will probably get a kick out of seeing two of the three original villains (?) back in action. Newcomers here should be braced for some completely bizarre characterizations and a kind of sleazy undertone that fits those characters to a tee, but which is still a bit disturbing. Technical merits are solid, though the imagery has been so aggressively tweaked that videophiles expecting a "squeaky clean" 4K image had best be braced in a different way.